Privacy Policy

Introduction

Simply put: I am responsible for protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information obtained through your use of my website.

In this policy, “I”, “me” and “my” refer to Petr Hota.

I care about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains what information I collect about you and why, what I do with that information, and how I handle that information.

For the purposes of the applicable data protection laws (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), together with any implementing legislation, in particular, the Data Protection Act 2018), the responsible person for your personal information is me. This Policy is incorporated into PetrHota.com Terms & Conditions (Terms & Conditions) and applies to information obtained by me through your use of the information, software, products and services made available through the PetrHota.com website (Website).

Collection of your Personal Information

Simply put: I collect information that could be used to personally identify you, such as your name and contact details. I may also collect information that is not personal to you and not linked to your personal information.

I collect information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (Personal Information), such as your e-mail address, name, physical address or telephone number. If you make a purchase from me, I will collect and store your billing and credit card information. I may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code and preferences (Non-Personal Information). Non-Personal Information is not linked to your Personal Information (for example, your IP address).

I will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including when you contact me through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through the other means set out below.

Information you provide when you register for an account

Simply put: When you register for a account on my Website, you provide me with personal information, such as your name, e-mail address and billing information.

When you register for a PetrHota.com account, you voluntarily give me certain Personal Information, including your:

  • name and e-mail address.
  • billing information, if you make a purchase or pay subscription fees. This is required to complete a commercial transaction on the Website.

Information from third parties

Simply put: I collect information about you from third parties that I use to help me source potential customer leads.

I collect Personal Information about you from third parties such as social media networks. I use this information to source potential customer leads.

Other information I collect

Simply put: If you upload any user content to my Website, this may contain your personal information, which I may collect and use for the purposes described here.

I also collect this Personal Information as you use the Website:

  • User Content. This consists of all text, documents, content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the Website.

Automatically collected information

Simply: I automatically collect certain information about you when you visit my Website. I use this information to analyse your use of the Website and to improve my services.

When you visit my Website, I automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, operating system, cookie information, referring website addresses, pages visited, links clicked, text entered, and Internet Service Provider. I analyse and use this information to better understand how my users use the service, to maintain and improve my service, and in some cases, to publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding my services.

Use of your Personal Information

Simply put: I collect your personal information to perform the contract you enter into with me when you sign up to use my services. I also collect certain information when I have a good reason to do so. I may send you direct marketing emails from my partners, but only with your permission.

I collect and uses your Personal Information as necessary to perform my contract with you and for my legitimate business interests, including to:

  • operate the Website and deliver the services.
  • communicate with you about the services you use, as well as respond to requests for assistance, including account verification support if you’ve having difficulty accessing your account. PetrHota.com will send a welcome email following registration to all registered users.
  • display user content associated with your account and make sure it is available to you when you use my services.
  • understand and improve how my users use and interact with my services.
  • publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding my users’ use of my services.

When you register with PetrHota.com and set up an account to receive my services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. When I process any payment made by you, I process your Personal Information to prevent or detect fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the Website. The legal basis for this processing is compliance with my legal obligations.

Storage of Personal Information

Simply put: I’ll retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary. For more information, please contact me.

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, I will only hold your Personal Information on my systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, or until you request that the information be deleted in accordance with your right of erasure (see “Your rights” section below).

Even if I delete your Personal Information, I reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such event, I will do so only as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purposes. Please contact [email protected] for more information.

Personal Information access and disclosure

Simply put: I disclose your personal information to third parties such as service providers. I also disclose your personal information when I have your explicit consent, or if I are required to do so by law.

I will only disclose Personal Information to third parties:

  • when I use vendors, lawyers and service providers to assist me in meeting business or operating needs, such as providing legal services, hosting my Website, communicating with users, delivering and improving my services, e-mail communication, invoicing and payments, customer support services and analytics. These service providers may only access, process or store Personal Information pursuant to my instructions and to perform their duties to us, and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations; or
  • when I have your explicit consent to share your Personal Information; or
  • when I determine that disclosure is required to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of me and users of the Website, or to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or requests by public or regulatory authorities, including requests by law enforcement authorities

Transfers outside of the EEA

Simply put: I may transfer your personal information to locations outside of the EEA, but only where there are appropriate safeguards in place. I may transfer your information outside the EEA if, for example, one of my service providers is located in such a location.

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the Personal Information you provide to me will be transferred to and stored in the United Kingdom and in certain circumstances, other countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, a transfer of your Personal Information may happen if one of my service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

I will only transfer Personal Information outside of the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your Personal Information, for example, by way of data transfer agreement incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

To ensure that your Personal Information receives an adequate level of protection, I have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties I share your Personal Information with. This ensures your information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with data protection laws.

Use of cookies

Simply put: I use cookies to enhance your online experience. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can reject them by opting out or modifying your browser settings.

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed by me or my remarketing partners on your hard drive by a web page server. Our cookies do not run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to your computer.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save you time. The cookie tells the server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the Website pages, or register with the Website, a cookie helps the Website recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as your billing address or site preferences. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Website features that you customised.

I may place the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of my Website or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow me to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps me to improve the way my Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables me to personalise my content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. I will use this information to make my Website more relevant to your interests and for remarketing as described below.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be done within your browser settings. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which I have no control.

How to reject cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can usually choose to opt-out by modifying your browser settings to decline them. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of, or to fully experience the interactive features of, the PetrHota.com services or web pages you visit.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. This site also provides details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Data security & integrity

Simply put: PetrHota.com website is designed to keep your personal information safe, however, I cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet or similar connection. You can do your part by keeping your password safe.

I am committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that I hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. I do this by using a range of technical and organisational measures including measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let me know immediately.

The Website is designed to secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, with protections from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When Personal Information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

However, while I do my best to protect your Personal Information, I cannot guarantee the security of all data which is transmitted to the Website or to another website via the internet or similar connection. If I have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of the Website, please keep this password safe.

Your rights

Simply put: You have rights in relation to your personal information. Just contact me to find out more.

Under the GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your Personal Information, such as the rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, portability, and erasure. Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations set forth in applicable law.

To exercise these rights, please contact me. I will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws. Please note that I may keep a record of your communications to help me resolve any issues you raise.

Complaint resolution

Simply put: If you’re not happy with the way I’ve handled your personal information, you have the right to bring a complaint. Please contact me to find out more.

If you believe that I have not complied with this Policy or your data protection rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, however, I hope that you’ll attempt to resolve the complaint with me first. Please contact me for more information.

Third party advertising

Simply put: If you visit, or take any action on my website, targeted ads will be shown on other websites you subsequently visit.

I use remarketing services to advertise my products to you on third party websites after you have visited my Website.

Links to third party websites

Simply put: I link to other websites, whose privacy practices may differ from my own. I encourage you to read the privacy policy on any other website you visit carefully.

My Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices are not under my control. If you submit Personal Information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. I encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy on any website that you visit.

Children

Simply put: No one under the age of 18 should use PetrHota.com services.

I do not intend to solicit or collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not enter information on this Website or engage my services. If you believe a child or yours under the age of 18 has entered Personal Information, please contact me to have the data removed and terminate the child’s account.

Changes to this Policy

Simply put: I may change this policy from time to time. I encourage you to review this policy regularly.

I will occasionally update this Policy to reflect customer feedback. I encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how I are protecting your Personal Information.

Contact information

I welcome your comments regarding this Policy. Please contact me at [email protected].

For more information, please review my Terms & Conditions.